PAN Card of Landlord is compulsory for HRA benefit

If you are claiming HRA deduction and Rent exceeds Rs 15000/- pm then you are required to give PAN number to your employer.

This is a recent requirement as per Circular No. 05-2011 Dated 16-8-2011.

In absence of PAN of landlord, you will be required to submit the appropriate declaration from the landlord that he/she is not having PAN at the time of proof submission along with rent receipts.

Tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to PAN Card of Landlord is compulsory for HRA benefit

  1. it is good suggestion for us for future.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *